Accident Summary Nr: 852442 - FALL - TRANSFER FROM AERIAL LIFT TO UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103018214 | 05/05/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BEING RAISED IN AN AERIAL LIFT SO THAT HE COULD CHANGE OUT A TRANSFORMER AND INSTALL NEW SECONDARY CONDUCTORS. DURING THE LIFT, THE UPPER CONTROLS IN THE BUCKET BECAME JAMMED, AND THE BUCKET GOT CAUGHT IN A TELEPHONE LINE. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE AERIAL LIFT ASKED HIS GROUNDMAN TO SHUT OFF THE POWER BECAUSE THE BUCKET WAS STUCK AND THE CONTROLS WERE JAMMED. AFTER HE SHUT OFF THE POWER, THE GROUNDMAN LOOKED UP TO SEE HIS COWORKER REACHING OUT TOWARDS A UTILITY POLE. HE APPARENTLY INTENDED TO TRANSFER TO THE POLE AND CLIMB TO THE GROUND. THE GROUNDMAN TOOK HIS EYES OFF HIS COWORKER AND JUMPED FROM THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK. AS HE LANDED, HE HEARD HIS COWORKER HIT THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD FALLEN, SUSTAINING FATAL INJURIES. NO ONE SAW WHAT CAUSED THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103018214 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |