Accident Summary Nr: 852434 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED; FELL OFF TRAILER AND RUN OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103016119 | 05/03/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Sundance Landscapes, Inc. |
103218319 | 05/04/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Hallmark Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: A 1 TON DUMP TRUCK WAS PULLING A FLAT BED TRIAXLE TRAILER THAT WAS LOADED WITH SEVERAL LAYERS OF STRAW BALES. THE TRUCK WAS TRAVELLING IN A SOUTHEAST DIRECTION ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE AT A NEW SUBLOT. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE RIDING IN THE BED OF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT THE BED OF THE TRUCK TO RIDE ON THE RIGHT FRONT OF THE TRAILER. IN TRANSFERRING FROM THE TRUCK BED TO THE TRAILER HE FELL BETWEEN THE TWO AND WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED BY THE RIGHT SIDE TRAILER TIRES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103016119 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103218319 | Occupation Not Listed |