Accident Summary Nr: 852384 - Employee dies of infectious hepatitis contracted at work

Accident Summary Nr: 852384 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10592999605/30/199080620Doctors Hospital, Inc., Of Stark County

Abstract: In June 1986, Employee #1, an LPN, contracted non-A, non-B hepatitis while performing work duties in a hospital. A needlestick was not documented. Employee #1 died May 14, 1990, from liver failure, cirrhosis, and non-A, non-B hepatitis. Other significant conditions were invasive aspergillosis (lung, liver), pneumoceptitis pneumonia, and pulmonary condidiasis. The hepatitis was recorded as an occupational illness by the hospital, which also certified Employee #1's workmen's compensation claim.

Keywords: HEPATITIS, LIVER, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105929996 Fatality Other Occupation not reported