Accident Summary Nr: 852384 - Employee dies of infectious hepatitis contracted at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105929996 | 05/30/1990 | 8062 | 0 | Doctors Hospital, Inc., Of Stark County |
Abstract: In June 1986, Employee #1, an LPN, contracted non-A, non-B hepatitis while performing work duties in a hospital. A needlestick was not documented. Employee #1 died May 14, 1990, from liver failure, cirrhosis, and non-A, non-B hepatitis. Other significant conditions were invasive aspergillosis (lung, liver), pneumoceptitis pneumonia, and pulmonary condidiasis. The hepatitis was recorded as an occupational illness by the hospital, which also certified Employee #1's workmen's compensation claim.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105929996 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |