Accident Summary Nr: 852368 - Employee Hit And Killed By Flying Wheel Rim Piece
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103019519 | 05/16/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Cliff Robbins |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a burning torch to recover metal from split rim truck tires to sell as scrap metal. No precautions were taken: the air was not removed from the tires and the tires were not filled with an inert gas. While Employee #1 was burning one of the tires, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was struck in the chest by part of the metal and rubber from the tires. He was taken to the hospital and pronounced dead from multiple internal chest injuries. No employer/employee relationship could be established; there was no OSHA coverage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103019519 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |