Accident Summary Nr: 852368 - Employee hit and killed by flying wheel rim piece

Accident Summary Nr: 852368 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10301951905/16/199073890Cliff Robbins

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a burning torch to recover metal from split rim truck tires to sell as scrap metal. No precautions were taken: the air was not removed from the tires and the tires were not filled with an inert gas. While Employee #1 was burning one of the tires, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was struck in the chest by part of the metal and rubber from the tires. He was taken to the hospital and pronounced dead from multiple internal chest injuries. No employer/employee relationship could be established; there was no OSHA coverage.

Keywords: CHEST, SINGLE PIECE RIM, WORK RULES, TORCH, EXPLOSION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103019519 Fatality Other Occupation not reported