Accident Summary Nr: 852350 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY JET PERFORATORS' DISCHARGES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105924286 | 11/22/1989 | 1389 | 0 | Eastern Well Survey, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 17,1989, Employee #1 and another employee, both engineers, were to build a carrier-type gun used to perforate oil-well casings. When one carrier-end cap was viewed, it was noted it was a misfired gun because primacord was tucked into the carrier. The carrier had a jet perforator threaded on a strand of primacord. The blasting caps were connected at the well site. For an undetermined reason, the carrier was placed with an open-end floor, raised and bounced onto the concrete floor. While doing so a piece of the primacord may have gotten to edge of carrier and when struck the impact set off the primacord and jet perforators. Employee #1 was in the way of the jet perforators' discharges which caused Employee #1's death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105924286 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |