Accident Summary Nr: 852335 - SEVEN EMPLOYEES TREATED FOR CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105927818 | 01/23/1990 | 3699 | 0 | Motter Mfg. Inc. |
Abstract: This investigation resulted from a complaint about a Motter Manufacturing, Incorporated packaging and electronic assembly facility. Several employees were affected by elevated carbon monoxide levels within the 20,000 square foot facility. The day after this took place, several more employees reported feeling ill and took off to go to local hospitals for treatment. An inspection revealed carbon monoxide levels in excess of 120 parts per million in the offices and assembly and warehouse area. The CSHO evaluated the situation and found that two propane-powered lift trucks were the source of the carbon monoxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105927818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105927818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 105927818 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 105927818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 105927818 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 105927818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |