Accident Summary Nr: 852327 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FLYING SPREADER BAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105927693 | 01/19/1990 | 3531 | 0 | Vme Americas Inc. |
Abstract: On January 17, 1990, an employee was in the act of lifting the rear-end of a Michigan 1270 front-end loader to remove the tires and change the brakes. During the lifting of the vehicle, a chain link broke in the double chain sling resulting in the ejection of the spreader bar. The spreader bar struck the employee on the right side of the head causing fatal brain trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105927693 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |