Accident Summary Nr: 852277 - Employee struck and killed by falling aluminum rods
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105933501 | 04/10/1990 | 3451 | 0 | Metal Seal & Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 6, 1990, Employee #1 was seen carrying a 1 3/4 in. by 5 ft long brass rod into a storage space that was approximately 5 to 8 ft wide. In the storage area were tiers of banded aluminum rods in bundles that were stacked approximately 8 ft high on one side and 4 to 6 ft on the other. The bundles were approximately 16 1/2 in. by 12 in. by 12 ft long and were held together by four metal bands and tiered approximately 10 ft high. The banded bundles and loose aluminum rods fell on Employee #1, who suffered a massive head injury and leg and body fractures. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The bundles that came down were from the side that was stacked 4 to 6 ft and had been in place for two or three days. The brass rod was found near Employee #1. It could not be determined what use he had for it or if the rod had been used in some way that caused the tiered bundles of aluminum rods to come down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105933501 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |