Accident Summary Nr: 85227.015 - Employee falls under scaffold's midrail and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1108581.015 | 11/17/2015 | 238120 | Steeltech Reinforcing Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 17, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor at a multiemployer construction site, was returning to his work area after a break. He was walking along a scaffold. To avoid a rebar that was protruding into the scaffold, Employee #1 walked around the rebar next to the guardrail. The guardrail's midrail was not properly adjusted, and Employee #1 fell underneath the midrail, a fall height of 27 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1108581.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |