Accident Summary Nr: 85227.015 - Employee falls under scaffold's midrail and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 85227.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1108581.01511/17/2015238120Steeltech Reinforcing Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 17, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor at a multiemployer construction site, was returning to his work area after a break. He was walking along a scaffold. To avoid a rebar that was protruding into the scaffold, Employee #1 walked around the rebar next to the guardrail. The guardrail's midrail was not properly adjusted, and Employee #1 fell underneath the midrail, a fall height of 27 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Inadequate Maint, Midrail, Rebar, Scaffold, Walk Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1108581.015 21 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: