Accident Summary Nr: 852269 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL TO ANOTHER LEVEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105931406 | 10/24/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Warmus & Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 22, 1989, Employee #1 was helping remove a 10,800 lb, 67-ft long antenna from the top of a 750 ft tower. The workers were using a gin pole and allowed the gin pole to lean toward the load, removing tension on the hoisting cable. This allowed the antenna to separate from top of the tower. The antenna fell causing three sections of the gin pole to fall to the ground after the hoisting cable failed or parted. Employee #1 had his safety bell lanyard hooked to a section of the gin-pole and fell with the gin pole. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105931406 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |