Accident Summary Nr: 852244 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRENCH WALL COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105925176 | 11/17/1989 | 1623 | 0 | D & J Excavating Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing some excess dirt in a trench with a jack hammer when the trench wall collapsed and he was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105925176 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |