Accident Summary Nr: 852228 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105931877 | 07/24/1989 | 7999 | 0 | Medina County Agricultural Society |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS PAINTING THE METAL ROOF OF A BARN AT A FAIRGROUNDS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE CARRYING A LADDER ALONG THE PEAK OF THE ROOF. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK ALSO CAUSED HIM TO FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105931877 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |