Accident Summary Nr: 852186 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108833757 | 05/13/1993 | 6513 | 0 | Forest Hills Park Apts. |
Abstract: An employee was standing in water, repairing a broken boiler. He had an extension cord set in his hand while he was pumping water out of the basement. A ground fault in the electric pump electrocuted the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108833757 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |