Accident Summary Nr: 852178 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY TRUCK BED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105931133 | 08/04/1989 | 4731 | 0 | D. W. Nesbett & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was sitting in the cab of a dump truck emptying a load of stone. The hoisting mechanism of the truck bed malfunctioned and crushed the cab, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105931133 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |