Accident Summary Nr: 852145 - Employee dies after inhalation of sulfur dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108830233 | 03/11/1993 | 3365 | 0 | Ohio Aluminum |
Abstract: A gas leak occurred on a sulfur dioxide gas line, which complicated Employee #1's breathing. He tried to get fresh air, but fell and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108830233 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |