Accident Summary Nr: 852137 - Employee injures leg in fall after losing footing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108831546 | 05/17/1995 | 3321 | 0 | Ellwood Engineered Castings Co. |
Abstract: Maintenance workers were freeing up rolls to repair chains. Employee #1 lost his footing on a loose plank and fell, injuring his knee and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108831546 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |