Accident Summary Nr: 852129 - Employee killed when crushed by shifting load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103017273 | 08/09/1988 | 3499 | 0 | Nova Metal Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were in a loading bay using a pendant controlled overhead crane to remove steel plates from a flat bed truck. While they were attempting to reposition the load from underneath with rollers, the load slipped from the material handling shoes, causing the plates to shift away from the truck bed. Employee #1 was crushed between the steel plates and the loading bay wall. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was extricated and transported to the hospital, where he died a few days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103017273 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |