Accident Summary Nr: 852129 - Employee killed when crushed by shifting load

Accident Summary Nr: 852129 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10301727308/09/198834990Nova Metal Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were in a loading bay using a pendant controlled overhead crane to remove steel plates from a flat bed truck. While they were attempting to reposition the load from underneath with rollers, the load slipped from the material handling shoes, causing the plates to shift away from the truck bed. Employee #1 was crushed between the steel plates and the loading bay wall. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was extricated and transported to the hospital, where he died a few days later.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103017273 Fatality Other Occupation not reported