Accident Summary Nr: 852111 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102429263 | 07/06/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Stanley Miller Construction Co. |
102429289 | 07/06/1988 | 1711 | 0 | S A Comunale |
102429271 | 07/06/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Novatny Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD, ABOUT 15 FEET, 6 INCHES HIGH (3 FIVE-FOOT BUCKS) WITH A BASE DIMENSION OF 5 BY 7 FEET. THEY WERE CLEANING BAR JOISTS. THE SCAFFOLD WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH GUARDRAILS OR ANY OTHER TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION. THE EMPLOYEES WOULD ROLL THE SCAFFOLD BY PULLING ON THE BAR JOISTS THEY WERE CLEANING. DURING ONE MOVE EMPLOYEE #1 FELL AND LANDED ON HER HEAD. SHE SUFFERED A CRUSHED SKULL AND DIED THE NEXT DAY IN THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102429263 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102429289 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 102429271 | Occupation Not Listed |