Accident Summary Nr: 852103 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECT AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105924377 | 01/04/1990 | 3462 | 0 | Park Drop Forge |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 3, 1990, a crankshaft was on two alloy steel blocks under a hydraulic straightener. One of the steel blocks fractured causing a piece to come out. Employee #1 was struck in the chest by the steel block and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105924377 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |