Accident Summary Nr: 852046 - Employee dies when crushed by crane rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102429545 | 05/26/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Gibson Painting & Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 25, 1988, Employee #1 was cutting braces on the upper surface of an I-beam to remove a crane rail. He was approximately 15 ft in the air on a rolling metal ladder. The employee and the rail fell to the ground. The approximately 30 ft long and 650 lb rail was found lying on top of Employee #1. A coworker removed the rail and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital emergency room, where he was subsequently pronounced dead of blunt chest and abdominal trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102429545 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |