Accident Summary Nr: 85184.015 - Employee dies from heat stress.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1146510.015 | 05/11/2016 | 238110 | Thompson Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 10, 2016, an employee was finishing concrete with a bull float and he became overheated. The employee died from heat exposure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1146510.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |