Accident Summary Nr: 85168.015 - Employee Dies From Multiple Injuries After Being Struck By P
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1146324.015 | 05/10/2016 | 921110 | City Of North Liberty |
Abstract: At 9:07 a.m. on March 21, 2016, an employee, a school crossing guard, was assisting school children crossing at the intersection. The employee had stepped from the south side of the intersection to allow a child to cross over from the north side and was immediately struck by a motor vehicle that was headed eastbound. The employee later died from their injuries on May 4, 2016.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1146324.015 | 69 | F | Fatality | Crossing guards |