Accident Summary Nr: 85163.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed by contact with energize
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125315.015 | 02/16/2016 | 541511 | Northrop Grumman Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on February 16, 2016, Employee #1 opened a 480 volt electrical cabinet to gain access. He sat down in the bottom of the panel, face outward, and leaned his head back until he contacted two energized bus bars and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125315.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |