Accident Summary Nr: 85145.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Elevated Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1146046.015 | 03/29/2016 | 325510 | Sherwin-Williams |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 24, 2016, an employee was unloading 5 gallon paint buckets from a basket that was boomed up to the fifth level balcony via a JCB rough terrain forklift. The employee fell 50 feet and struck his head on the ground when the elevated work platform he was working on became unstable and rotated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1146046.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |