Accident Summary Nr: 851444 - Employees suffer carbon monoxide exposure from lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102545183 | 08/04/1989 | 2033 | 0 | Lakeside Foods Inc |
Abstract: Workers in a vegetable packaging plant became ill near the end of their shift. On their own initiative, some of the workers went to the hospital, where their blood carboxyhemoglobin levels were found to be 15 to 20 percent. An emergency squad and police were dispatched to the plant to retrieve the remaining employees. Workers who had gone home were later contacted and told to go to the hospital. In all, 12 workers went to the hospital; Employees #1 through #10 were held for periods varying from 3 to 10 hours. Employees #11 and #12 had only a blood test. The work area is not well ventilated. Normally, only electric lift trucks are used in this area, although this rule is not well enforced or followed. On the day of the incident, two electric trucks had failed and were replaced by propane-powered lift trucks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 102545183 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 102545183 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 102545183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |