Accident Summary Nr: 851428 - Truck driver struck and killed by falling steel shafts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102539210 | 06/08/1989 | 3471 | 0 | Valley Plating Inc |
| 102539368 | 06/08/1989 | 3536 | 0 | Appleton Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on June 8, 1989, Employee #1 arrived at the yard of a manufacturing plant in a flatbed truck to deliver steel parts. An employee of the manufacturing company unloaded the truck with a forklift. The forklift driver then loaded two steel shafts, approximately 11 ft long and 6 1/2 in. in diameter and weighing 1,100 lb each, back onto the truck bed. Employee #1 was standing on the left side of the truck bed. After the forklift backed away, the two steel shafts were resting approximately one foot from the left side of the bed lengthwise. Employee #1 bent over to pick up a chain to secure the load, when one of the shafts rolled off the truck bed, struck him on the head and back, and knocked him to the ground. The second shaft rolled off the bed and Employee #1 was struck again on the head. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102539210 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 102539368 | Occupation Not Listed |