Accident Summary Nr: 851410 - Employee killed when hit by falling logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102542115 | 03/20/1989 | 2621 | 0 | Thilmany Pulp And Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 19, 1989, Employee #1 and the locomotive crane operator were bringing three flatbed railroad gondola cars to the log deck for unloading. They had just finished filling the cars to capacity with logs. When they got near their final point of travel on the log deck, Employee #1 had to assist the crane operator by applying sand to the tracks. Once sanding was done, Employee #1 stood adjacent to the locomotive crane. The crane engineer backed up and then pushed forward. As the locomotive crane gained traction the cars jarred. The jarring action caused four logs to roll off a railroad car. One log hit Employee #1 in the head, knocking him down, and a second log hit across his shoulder. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102542115 | Fatality | Concussion | Crane and tower operators |