Accident Summary Nr: 851386 - Employee killed while cleaning sand speed mullor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102539137 | 03/24/1989 | 3321 | 0 | Aarrowcast Inc |
Abstract: During a machine cleaning operator in a gray iron foundry, Employee #1, a maintenance man, entered a sand speed mullor to grease the wheels. The control panel power was locked out by the operator at the time. The operator removed his lock and started the mullor, killing Employee #1, who had failed to add his lock to the lockout. The operator had left the access door open and routinely started the mullor during cleaning, with the access door left open and unsecured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102539137 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |