Accident Summary Nr: 851360 - One employee killed, one injured in bin of wood elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101728178 | 08/19/1988 | 2048 | 0 | Kaytee Products Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 18, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to clean out and sanitize a wob bin (a bin containing scrap from screened seed) in a wood elevator. When the material stopped flowing, the two employees went to the top of the bin, lowered a light into the bin, and noted that product was still in the bottom. A rope boom and air hose was dropped into the bin and Employee #1 climbed down nailed slats (rungs) spaced over 2 feet apart. He remained in the bin, holding the rope with one hand while standing and pushing the air hose into the material. Employee #2 went down the ladder to try to free the material from below by pushing into the flange, After Employee #2 heard an air noise and the sound of short material flow, he climbed to the top of the bin. He could see Employee #1's hands above the material, so he climbed into the bin. He could not pull or dig Employee #1 out, so he climbed out of the bin to get help. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered from exhaustion from all the climbing and rescue work and was hospitalized for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101728178 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers | ||
| 2 | 101728178 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Production helpers |