Accident Summary Nr: 851352 - Seven employees suffer carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102378692 | 11/09/1988 | 8331 | 0 | Valley Packaging Co Inc |
100007715 | 12/06/1988 | 8099 | 0 | Visiting Nurse Association Of Appleton |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7, rehabilitative workshop workers, were repackaging in a central production area with limited ventilation. Several employees began complaining of increasing dizziness, headaches, and nausea. Their supervisors were also affected. Several employees were overcome before the area was evacuated. Employees #1 through #7 were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning; their carboxyhemoglobin levels ranged from 5.3 percent to 18.8 percent. Propane forklifts, particularly an Allis Chalmers F40-24PS, were found to be emitting high levels of carbon monoxide. These forklifts were being operated only in adjacent areas, but toxic fumes were carried to the central production area through connecting doors kept open to facilitate goods movement. Delayed recognition of the problem increased the severity of the carbon monoxide exposure and postponed medical treatment for four to six hours after initial exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102378692 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102378692 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100007715 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 102378692 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102378692 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 102378692 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 102378692 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 102378692 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |