Accident Summary Nr: 85135.015 - Employee Is Struck By Agitator In Silo And Dies From Blunt F
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1146012.015 | 05/05/2016 | 321999 | Woodshed Renewables, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 30, 2016, Employee #1 was emptying a silo with moist wood fiber. He either looked into the silo or tripped and his upper body fell through the plane of the silo. A Flying Dutchman agitator system with chains and weights was spinning inside the silo. A weight at the end of a spinning chain struck his head and Employee #1 died from the blunt force head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1146012.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |