Accident Summary Nr: 85135.015 - Employee Is Struck By Agitator In Silo And Dies From Blunt F

Accident Summary Nr: 85135.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/30/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1146012.01505/05/2016321999Woodshed Renewables, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 30, 2016, Employee #1 was emptying a silo with moist wood fiber. He either looked into the silo or tripped and his upper body fell through the plane of the silo. A Flying Dutchman agitator system with chains and weights was spinning inside the silo. A weight at the end of a spinning chain struck his head and Employee #1 died from the blunt force head trauma.

Keywords: Head, Lockout/Tagout, Silo, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1146012.015 60 M Fatality Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators