Accident Summary Nr: 851345 - Employee killed in food mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102544657 | 02/13/1989 | 2099 | 0 | Celestial Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was demonstrating to a trainee the procedure used to scrape potato product from inside a Buffalo mixer in order to prepare the mixer for the next batch of potato product. Employee #1's upper torso was inside the mixer so that her right hand could reach the bottom of the mixer. The paddle-type augers were accidentally activated, possibly by the employee's left hand. Pulled into the mixer's auger, Employee #1 was killed, suffering severe lacerations to the neck and throat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102544657 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |