Accident Summary Nr: 851337 - Employee killed when struck by falling mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102542842 | 10/04/1988 | 5083 | 0 | Pulvermacher Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 29, 1988, Employee #1, the president of the company, was working on a power Brush Hog mower. The grass cutting machine was suspended in the air by a Clark forklift truck and a Ford model tractor, to which the mower deck was attached by a two point rear suspension hookup. Employee #1 was working under the suspended load when it apparently slipped off the forklift and struck him at the lower portion of his neck. He sustained a broken neck and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102542842 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |