Accident Summary Nr: 85129.015 - Employee falls through sky light and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 85129.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/04/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1128751.01502/29/2016238160Apostle Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 4, 2016, an employee was applying rubber seam compound to the ridge of the roof. The employee was walking across the roof when he stepped on a plastic skylight. The plastic skylight broke and the employee fell through the skylight, 16 feet 8 inches, and hit his head on the concrete floor below. He was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1128751.015 34 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: