Accident Summary Nr: 851238 - Employee killed when head is crushed by conveyor mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101292860 | 06/03/1988 | 3321 | 0 | Brillion Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the operator of an automatic sand molding system in a gray iron foundry. A mold flask became jammed in a shuttle conveyor that transports the materials to the molding machines. A second operator turned off the shuttle power so the two operators could free the flask. When the flask was freed, a microswitch sensor got caught between the cope and the drag sections and sent a signal to the punch out device to advance another flask into the shuttle. Employee #1 was in the mechanism's path of travel, and the advancing punch out mechanism crushed his head, killing him. The accident occurred because the employee failed to turn off and lock out the machinery section adjacent to the shuttle conveyor. The company had a comprehensive lockout procedure for maintenance men, but not for operators who did troubleshooting in hazardous locations on the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101292860 | Fatality | Puncture | Molding and casting machine operators |