Accident Summary Nr: 851220 - Employee killed when struck by hot castings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101166254 | 06/13/1988 | 3398 | 0 | Omega Metal Treating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 11, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a cart of hot castings to a cool area. They had just taken the castings out of the heat treating furnace and transferred them onto a cart with rollers and casters. At one end of the cart, the stop device, a piece of angle iron with one end bolted to the frame, somehow moved down or opened and the castings rolled off onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101166254 | Fatality | Concussion | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |