Accident Summary Nr: 851212 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY FRONT END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101166866 | 05/02/1988 | 2621 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
| 101166874 | 05/02/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Wh Transportation Co Inc |
Abstract: ON SUNDAY, MAY 1, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WAITING AT THE WEYERHAEUSER PAPER COMPANY TO PICK UP A LOAD WITH THE W.H. TRANSPORT SEMI TRUCK AND TRAILER SHE AND HER HUSBAND WERE DRIVING. THEIR SON WAS ALSO WITH THEM. THEY HAD BEEN WAITING IN LINE NEARLY 2 HOURS AND WERE GETTING IMPATIENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEEN WALKING THROUGH THE MILL YARD AT LEAST 3 TIMES TO CHECK ON THE LOADING PROGRESS. DURING ALL THIS TIME A LARGE FRONT END LOADER WAS MOVING WOOD CHIPS FROM A WOOD PILE TO THE CHIP UNLOADING AREA ON A MILL ROAD. ON EMPLOYEE #1'S LAST TRIP TO CHECK ON THE LOADING PROGRESS SHE WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED BY THE FRONT END LOADER WHILE IT WAS MOVING ALONG THE COMPANY ROAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101166866 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101166874 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |