Accident Summary Nr: 851162 - Employee killed when pinned against golf cart by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101292456 | 06/15/1988 | 7992 | 0 | Crystal Springs Golf Course |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on June 15, 1988, Employee #1 was riding on a golf cart as he watered the greens at a golf course. Somehow the employee drove the cart off the green and into a drainage ditch. He went into a maintenance shed near the ditch and got a Massey Ferguson Turf Special (tractor) and drove it back to the ditch. The employee then went into the ditch to hook one end of a chain to the golf cart and the other end to the tractor. As he worked, the tractor rolled down the hill and into the ditch. The tractor pinned Employee #1 against the golf cart and crushed his chest. He died of internal hemorrhaging.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101292456 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |