Accident Summary Nr: 851162 - Employee killed when pinned against golf cart by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 851162 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10129245606/15/198879920Crystal Springs Golf Course

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on June 15, 1988, Employee #1 was riding on a golf cart as he watered the greens at a golf course. Somehow the employee drove the cart off the green and into a drainage ditch. He went into a maintenance shed near the ditch and got a Massey Ferguson Turf Special (tractor) and drove it back to the ditch. The employee then went into the ditch to hook one end of a chain to the golf cart and the other end to the tractor. As he worked, the tractor rolled down the hill and into the ditch. The tractor pinned Employee #1 against the golf cart and crushed his chest. He died of internal hemorrhaging.

Keywords: CHEST, BRAKE, DITCH, HEMORRHAGE, PINNED, WORK RULES, GOLF CART, CRUSHED, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101292456 Fatality Other Occupation not reported