Accident Summary Nr: 851154 - One employee killed, one injured when adhesive tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 851154 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10129962610/26/198726760Diana Manufacturing, Div. Of The Kendall Co.
10129611910/26/198717110Piping Service Inc

Abstract: Employee #2 was making a weld repair on a stainless steel return line of a recirculating adhesive system. The adhesive return line was above a stainless storage tank. Employees #1 and #2 were on top of the tank. Repairs using a tig weld had been made at various points on the two fill discharge and process stainless system pipes. As the final horizontal weld on the return pipe above the tank was begun, the tank bottom suddenly separated from the wall of the tank and propelled the tank upward into the building structural support beam and roof. Employee #2 fell off as the tank ruptured. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 struck his head on the structural member as the tank propelled upward. He died of a skull fracture.

Keywords: HEAD, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, BEAM, REPAIR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, RUPTURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101299626 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101296119 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported