Accident Summary Nr: 851147 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 851147 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10172866508/17/198734480Allen Dock Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO MOVE A BOAT FROM A DRIVEWAY TO ITS FINAL DESTINATION AT A RESIDENCE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES ARRIVED AT THE WATER, THEY FOUND THAT THEY HAD TO MANEUVER THE BOAT LIFT OVER A 2.5-FOOT RETAINING WALL NEXT TO A BOAT HOUSE. THE BOAT HOUSE HAD AN ALUMINUM-FRAMED LIGHTING FIXTURE, WHICH FACED THE WATER. THE WIRING FOR THE FIXTURE CAME FROM A RECEPTACLE ON A TRAILER AND HAD ITS GROUNDING CONDUCTOR ATTACHED TO THE METAL OUTLET BOX. THE TRAILER, UNFORTUNATELY, WAS NOT GROUNDED. AT THE BOAT HOUSE, THE LOWER ATTACHMENT SCREW FOR THE FIXTURE'S COMBINATION RECEPTACLE WAS TOO LONG AND HAD PENETRATED THE INSULATION ON THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR, ENERGIZING THE METAL FRAME OF THE FIXTURE. THE EMPLOYEES ACCIDENTALLY TOUCHED THE FIXTURE FRAME WITH THE BOAT LIFT. THREE OF THE FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING IN WATER AT THE TIME, AND ALL OF THEM RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; ONE COULD NOT LET GO AS A RESULT OF THE SHOCK AND RECEIVED INTERNAL INJURIES TO HIS ARMS (FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED); ONE COULD NOT LET GO, BUT RECEIVED ONLY SORE ARMS; AND THE LAST, THE ONLY EMPLOYEE WHO WAS NOT IN THE WATER, FELT THE SHOCK AND RELEASED HIS GRIP IMMEDIATELY.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101728665 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
2 101728665 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
3 101728665 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction
4 101728665 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Laborers, except construction