Accident Summary Nr: 851113 - Employee killed in fall between dock and boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101296341 | 06/08/1987 | 4432 | 0 | Washington Island Ferry Line Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 of a ferry line was assigned to do maintenance work on a ferry boat tied to a pier for winter storage. The boat was riding 3 to 4 feet from the pier. A ramp or gangway was not provided to access the boat. While entering or leaving the boat, Employee #1 fell into the water between the boat and the pier. He suffered a fatal skull fracture; drowning was the secondary cause of death. The accident causal factors were the lack of a gangway, ramp, and life vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101296341 | Fatality | Fracture | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |