Accident Summary Nr: 851097 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH IN A DIE CAST MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103077939 | 05/20/1987 | 3563 | 0 | Thomas Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A DIE CASTING MACHINE OPERATOR, WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH IN THE MACHINE'S DIE WHILE SCRAPING FLASHING IN THE DIE AREA. HE TRIPPED THE CONTROLS THAT CLOSED THE CORES AND RELEASED THE SAFETY DIE RESTRAINT. HE THEN REACHED INTO THE DIE. THE MACHINE CYCLED (MALFUNCTIONED), CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1. THE MACHINE WAS TESTED LATER AND FOUND TO BE MALFUNCTIONING (THE MECHANICAL SAFETY RESTRAINT LATCH WAS STICKING IN THE OPEN POSITION). THIS ALLOWED THE SAFETY RESTRAINT TO RELEASE BEFORE THE OPERATOR CYCLED THE CLOSING OF THE DIE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103077939 | Fatality | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |