Accident Summary Nr: 851071 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AND SECOND INJURED IN BOATING ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103081360 | 10/02/1989 | 8711 | 0 | Mercury Performance Products |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 28, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were testing a high performance prototype racing boat on Lake Winnebago in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The boat was traveling at approximately 80 miles per hour when the vessel split in half, throwing the two employees into the water. Employee #1 suffered fatal head and neck injuries, and was pronounced dead on arrival at a local hospital. Employee #2 received a fractured left arm and was treated at the hospital and released. The actual cause of the accident was not determined as the front 20 feet of the boat was not recovered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103081360 | Fatality | Fracture | Marine engineers | ||
| 2 | 103081360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Marine engineers |