Accident Summary Nr: 851063 - TWO EMPLOYEES FELL FROM SCAFFOLD WHEN PLANK BROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100110964 | 02/17/1987 | 1522 | 0 | J & B Improvement Co. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE RE-ROOFING A 2 STORY, SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF 15 FEET ON A LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING ON A SINGLE 2 BY 10 INCH PINE PLANK, SPANNING A DISTANCE OF 10 1/2 FEET. THE PLANK BROKE AT THE CENTER, CAUSING THE 2 EMPLOYEES TO FALL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL HEAD FIRST AND DIED OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES. THE COUNTY CORONOR FELT THAT HE DIED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE LANDED ON HIS SIDE, BRUISING HIS HIP AND SPRAINING HIS LEG. THE CASUAL FACTORS OF THIS EVENT WERE; AN INFERIOR GRADE OF LUMBER WAS USED AS A SCAFFOLD PLANK AND THE PLANK WAS USED TO SPAN TOO GREAT A DISTANCE WITH 2 EMPLOYEES ABOARD. NO PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100110964 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100110964 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |