Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 851048 - Charcoal Dust Ignited; Flash Fire Burned Employees

Accident: 851048 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/28/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
241744202/28/19862087Red Arrow Products Co., Inc.
241743402/28/19861541Hamann Construction Co.

A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS RENOVATING AN INCINERATOR AT A LIQUID SMOKE MANUFACTURER. THE PIPE USED TO FEED CHARCOAL DUST INTO THE INCINERATOR BECAME FILLED WITH CHARCOAL DUST. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FIT THE PIPE TO THE CEILING OF THE INCINERATOR, EMPLOYEE #2 REMOVED THE END CAP, RELEASING THE ACCUMULATED CHARCOAL DUST. THE DUST MADE CONTACT WITH A PROPANE HEATER BEING USED INSIDE A TEMPORARY ENCLOSURE AROUND THE INCINERATOR. A FLASH FIRE RESULTED, INFLICTING BURNS ON EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #4.

Keywords: burn, dust, coal dust, heater, fire, construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2417442 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 2417434 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 2417434 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 2417434 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported