Accident Summary Nr: 851030 - Two employees killed during trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106511314 | 01/31/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Jim'S Plumbing And Heating, Inc. |
| 106511298 | 01/31/1992 | 1522 | 0 | K. D. Gehrt Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, a plumber and a backhoe operator, were in a trench making a sewer and water lateral connection for a new house construction. The trench was 9 to 10 feet deep in the cave-in area. The trench walls were vertical with no shield, shoring, or bracing. The soil was layered gravel, black soil, gray silt, and red clay, and had been previously disturbed to a depth of 4 feet. The frost extended 2 feet down. Ground water was seeping into the bottom of the excavation at a rate of about 65 gallons per minute and was being pumped out. The trench wall collapsed just below the frost line. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. The trench had been open for approximately 4 hours at the time of the collapse. A serious citation for a violation of 29CFR 1926.652(a)(1) will be issued to the two contractors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106511314 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 106511298 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |