Accident Summary Nr: 85097.015 - Employee is killed by overhead power line

Accident Summary Nr: 85097.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/05/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1145735.01505/05/2016238990Johnny Scott

Abstract: At 11:24 a.m. on May 5, 2016, The owner and employee were standing at opposite sides of an asphalt paver waiting for a dump truck to unload asphalt into the paver. The owner was operating the paver and the employee was on the opposite side of the paver, observing and making sure the paver stayed full. The paver operator motioned for the dump truck driver to unload the asphalt into the paver. When the bed of the dump truck was raised, it made contact with an overhead power line (7,200 volt phase to ground) that was located approximately 16 feet, 4 inches above ground level. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Electrical, Electrocuted, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1145735.015 68 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause:
2 1145735.015 53 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: