Accident Summary Nr: 85086.015 - Employee is fatality injured when pinned under a mower deck

Accident Summary Nr: 85086.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/05/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1145710.01505/06/2016561730Nedgo Services Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 5, 2016, an employee was sharpening the blades on a Toro 580-D ground master mower. The 57 inch mower deck came down and pinned the employee under the deck and against the fender of the trailer the mower was sitting on. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Falling Object, Lawn Mower, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1145710.015 54 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm