Accident Summary Nr: 85085.015 - Employee is killed when caught in gang saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1145702.015 | 05/05/2016 | 321113 | Hankins Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 5, 2016, a sawmill employee was using a ratchet to adjust a positioning pin that was mal-functioning on the Pre-Position Infeed Table at the Gang Saw. As the employee was reaching across the equipment to access the pin, his coat contacted an unguarded rotating sprocket and he became entangled in the equipment. The employee sustained fatal injuries including broken ribs, broken sternum, collapsed lungs and lost of consciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1145702.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |