Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 85082.015 - Worker Is Pinned Between Two Cranes And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 85082.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/23/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1142857.01504/26/2016236210Fluor Enterprise

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 23, 2016, a worker was inspecting a work site when he noti ced a potential safety issue with the operation of a crane. One crane in operati on was at risk of striking another crane that was stationary. The worker walked over to the crane in use to notify the operator of the issue and became pinned b etween the outrigger of the moving crane and the carry deck of the stationary cr ane. The worker sustained multiple fractures and internal injuries to hip and up per torso, resulting in his death.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, construction, construction vehicle, crane, equipment operator, pinned
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1142857.015 42 M Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: