Accident Summary Nr: 85082.015 - Worker Is Pinned Between Two Cranes And Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1142857.015 | 04/26/2016 | 236210 | Fluor Enterprise |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 23, 2016, a worker was inspecting a work site when he noti ced a potential safety issue with the operation of a crane. One crane in operati on was at risk of striking another crane that was stationary. The worker walked over to the crane in use to notify the operator of the issue and became pinned b etween the outrigger of the moving crane and the carry deck of the stationary cr ane. The worker sustained multiple fractures and internal injuries to hip and up per torso, resulting in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1142857.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |